Privacy Statement

JCT600 Vehicle Leasing Solutions Ltd  –  Privacy Statement

JCT600 Vehicle Leasing Solutions Ltd. including its Subsidiaries (“we”, “our”, ”us”) are committed to protecting and respecting any personal information our customers, suppliers, employees, workers and third parties share with us.

This statement describes what types of personal information we collect from yourself or your employer, how it is used by us, how we share it with others, how you can manage the information we hold and how you can contact us.

We will always give you the option not to receive marketing communications from us. We will never send you unsolicited “junk” email or communications, or share your data with anyone else who might. We do not sell your information to third parties but we do work closely with selected partners who help us to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us. 

What personal data do we collect?

We collect information about you and your vehicle from both you and your employer. This may be collected electronically, by telephone, by post or in person. We only request information which is necessary, relevant and adequate for the purpose you are providing it. The information we collect includes some or all of the following:

  • Name.
  • Title.
  • Date of birth.
  • Home address.
  • Business address.
  • Mobile phone.
  • Email address.
  • Job title.
  • Job grade.
  • Employer.
  • Employee number.
  • Vehicle information (including make and model, registration number, VIN, mileage, service and warranty information).
  • Driving licence number.
  • Driving licence details including penalty points.
  • The date and time you used our services.
  • Details of any transactions between you and us.
  • The pages you visited on our website and how long you visited us for.
  • Your IP address.
  • Your GPS location (where you have permitted access to this).
  • The internet browser and devices you are using.
  • Cookie, pixels or beacon information (for more information see our Cookie Policy).
  • The website address from which you accessed our website.
  • CCTV images collected during site monitoring security purposes.
  • Any information within correspondence you send to us. 

Special Category Data

Special category data is personal data which is more sensitive, and so needs more protection, this is similar to sensitive personal data. It includes: processing of personal data revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, and the processing of genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation shall be prohibited.

JCT600 Vehicle Leasing Solutions does not collect any special category data. 

How is your personal data collected?

We use various methods to collect data from and about you including:

  • Direct from you. You may use our website, App’s, email or the post to supply us with your Identity, Contact and Profile Data.
  • Your Employer. Your employer may give us certain Identity Data about you so that we can create your unique driver record in our front and back office systems.
  • Automatically. When you browse our website, we use cookies to automatically collect data about your computer equipment, browsing actions and areas of interest. Please see our cookie policy for further details. 

How do we use your personal data?

We use this information to provide the contractual services agreed by yourself or your employer. We may request your explicit consent for our finance partners to contact you for marketing purposes. Please be aware we are doing this on behalf of our finance partners as part of our agreement with them and the consent/non-consent you provide will not affect the way in which we process your information. A copy of their privacy statement will be available at the time of this request for consent.

Legal Basis for Processing your Personal Data

We will only use your personal data where the law allows us to. Generally, we do not rely on consent from you as a legal basis for processing your personal data. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

Contractual Performance

We may use your personal information where this is necessary to perform our contract with your employer and to fulfil and complete your orders, purchases and other transactions entered into with us.

Legitimate Interest

This is the interest of JCT600 Vehicle Leasing Solutions in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us.

We may use and process your personal information as set out below where it is necessary for us to carry out activities for which it is in our legitimate interests as a business to do so.

  • Processing necessary for us to support customers with sales and other enquiries:
    • To respond to correspondence you send to us and fulfil the requests you make to us (for example test drives, service requests, brochure requests and information about specific vehicles).
    • To provide vehicle support and services (for example warranty services).
  • Processing necessary for us to respond to understanding customers and driver’s needs:
    • To analyse, evaluate and improve our products and services to ensure your contact with us is more useful and enjoyable.
    • To send targeted information from time to time to allow us to manage you’re your vehicle on behalf of you or your employer, including
      • Delivery of your contract vehicle.
      • Vehicle servicing, warranty and MOT reminders as they fall due.
      • Product recalls.
      • Product launches and special events.
      • Driver Licence checks.
      • Temporary vehicle bookings. 
    • To identify and record when you have received, opened or engaged with our website or electronic communications (see our Cookie Policy for more details). 
  • Processing necessary for us to operate the administrative and technical aspects of our business efficiently and effectively:
    • To verify the accuracy of information that we hold about you and create a better understanding of you as a customer.
    • For network and information security purposes, in order for us to protect your information against loss, damage, theft or unauthorised access.
    • To comply with a request from you in connection with the exercise of your rights (i.e. where you have asked us not to contact you for marketing purposes we will keep a record of this on our suppression lists in order to comply with your request).
    • To inform you of updates to our terms and conditions and policies.
    • To enforce or protect our contractual or other legal rights or to bring or defend legal proceedings.
    • To assist in providing a safe and secure environment within our premises.
    • To manage your queries, complaints and claims.

Legal or Regulatory Obligation

We may process your information to comply with our legal requirements (e.g. to manage penalty fine notifications or to assist the police and HMRC).

Vital Interest

Sometimes we will need to process your personal information to contact you if there is an urgent safety or product recall notice and we need to tell you about it.

How do we share your personal data?

In addition to the third parties mentioned, we may disclose your information to other third parties for legitimate interests as follows:

  • to staff members in order to facilitate the provision of goods or services to you;
  • to our affiliated entities to support internal administration;
  • IT software providers that host our website / App’s and store data on our behalf;
  • professional advisers including consultants, lawyers, bankers and insurers who provide us with consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services;
  • HM Revenue and Customs, regulators and other authorities who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances; and
  • third parties who we may choose to sell, transfer or merge parts of our business or assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other business or merge with them. If a change happens to our businesses then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy policy.

We may disclose personal data to the police, regulatory bodies, legal advisors or similar third parties where we are under a legal duty to disclose or share personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our website terms and conditions and other agreements; or to protect our rights, property, or safety of our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

We do not sell your information to third parties. However, we may from time to time share your information with our selected business partners under the following categories. Where we do share your information we take the necessary steps to ensure any third party handling this information fully complies with data protection legislation and protects your information just as we do. We will only disclose personal information that is necessary for them to provide the service.

To provide products or services you or your employer have requested

To full fill the terms of our contracts it is necessary for us to share your personal data with a number of carefully selected Suppliers.

To provide finance for the purchase of a vehicle

Your personal data may be shared with financial services organisations, such as companies which provide hire-purchase funding and banks providing such funding. This is for the purpose of securing funds on your behalf. We may provide personal data to enable such financial services organisations to carry out necessary searches in order to enable them to make a funding decision for you and meeting their legal and regulatory requirements.

In addition, these funders may share your data within their group of companies who provide services to them and so that they and any other companies in their group can look after your relationship with us and them. These are our selected Finance Partners

To our manufacturer partners

During the course of a transaction with us (vehicle purchase or vehicle service), some of your personal information may be shared with our Manufacturer Partners to enable them to analyse and evaluate sales data to further enhance their product offerings. They will not use this for marketing purposes unless your explicit consent has been given.

International Transfers

We will never share your personal data outside of the European Economic Area.  

How long do we keep your personal data for?

We do not retain personal information in an identifiable format for longer than is necessary.

We will retain your personal information for the period of the lease. Once the lease has ended by law we have to keep basic data about our customers and drivers including contact and transactional information for six years for tax purposes. Once the lease has ended all personal data is automatically obfuscated.

The exceptions to these retention periods are where,

  • The law requires us to hold your personal information for a longer or shorter period.
  • You exercise your right to have the information erased and we do not need to hold it in connection with any of the reasons permitted or required under the law.

How can you manage the personal data we hold about you?

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if the personal data we hold about you changes.

Data protection legislation gives you the right to object to the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances or withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data where this has been provided. You also have the right to access information held about you and for this to be provided in an intelligible form. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal data, please send an email to groupdatamanager@jct600.co.uk. In certain circumstances we reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee to comply with your request.

You can also ask us to undertake the following:

  • update or amend your personal data if you feel this is inaccurate;
  • remove your personal data from our database entirely;
  • send you copies of your personal data in a commonly used format and transfer your information to another entity where you have supplied this to us, and we process this electronically with your consent or where necessary for the performance of a contract; or
  • restrict the use of your personal data.

We may request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and your right to access, and to provide you with the personal data that we hold about you or make your requested changes. Data protection legislation may allow or require us to refuse to provide you with access to some or all the personal data that we hold about you or to comply with any requests made in accordance with your rights referred to above. If we cannot provide you with access to your personal data, or process any other request we receive, we will inform you of the reasons why, subject to any legal or regulatory restrictions. Except in rare cases we will respond to you within 30 days after we have received any requests.

Please send any requests relating to the above to our Group Data Manager at, JCT600 Vehicle Leasing Solutions Ltd., Tordoff House, Apperley Bridge, West Yorkshire, BD10 0PQ specifying your name and the action you would like us to undertake.

How do we secure and protect your personal information?

JCT600 Vehicle Leasing Solutions Ltd. use technical and organisational security measures to protect the personal information we hold against manipulation, loss, destruction and access by third parties. These measures are continually improved in line with technological developments.

We will store all the personal information we hold on our secure servers located in specialist hosting centres and environments. These servers are accessed via a secure firewall using individual password protected logins. Where we hold personal information in hard copy/paper format this will be stored in secure archiving.

Where we pass your information to third parties to process on our behalf we will have contracts in place which restrict the processing to that requested by us and also specify deletion of the information once processing is complete.

In certain cases where we share your information with third parties such as our manufacturer and finance partners they will become data controllers and will be bound by the same legislation as we are, you will be able to review their privacy statements and manage your information with them.

Website Links

Our website may contain links to other websites run by organisations which we do not control. This policy does not apply to those other websites and Apps. We provide links to those websites solely for your information and convenience and we make no endorsements, representations or promises about their accuracy, content or thoroughness. Please note that if you follow a link to any of these websites, such websites will apply different terms to the collection and privacy of your personal data and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Your disclosure of personal information to third party websites is at your own risk.

Social Plugins

We use so-called social plugins (buttons) of social networks such as LinkedIn and Twitter. After activation these buttons provide a direct link to the social network you selected and can transfer data independently of whether or not you interact with the button. Your visit to the website can then be assigned to your user account.

We have no influence on the scope of data that is collected by these buttons. The data use policies of the social networks provide information on the purpose and extent of the data that they collect, how this data is processed and used, the rights available to you and the settings that you can use to protect your privacy.

Changes to this policy

We may review this policy from time to time and any changes will be notified to you by posting an updated version on our website, these changes will take effect 7 days after the date the modified version was posted to the website. We recommend you regularly check for changes and review this policy when you visit our website. If you do not agree with any aspect of the updated policy you must notify us on our contact details below.

This policy was last updated on 08 May 2018. 

JCT600 Vehicle Leasing Solutions Ltd. – Contact Details

We have appointed a Group Data Manager to oversee compliance with this privacy policy To exercise any of your rights as a Data Subject please contact us using the details below and we will, in the exception of rare cases, respond to you within 30 days:

Post:    Group Data Manager, JCT600 Vehicle Leasing Solutions Ltd., Tordoff House, Apperley Bridge, West Yorkshire, BD10 0PQ

Email:  groupdatamanager@jct600.co.uk

Phone: 0113 250 2600

If you have any specific data protection concerns or a complaint you can address them to our Group Data

Manager at groupdatamanager@jct600.co.uk

Having contacted us if you are still unhappy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the data protection regulator

Post:    Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire,  SK9 5AF

Phone: 0303 1231113

Email:  casework@ico.org.uk 

JCT600 Vehicle Leasing Solutions Ltd. – Trading as:

JCT600 Vehicle Leasing Solutions
Drive Vehicle Leasing
MiCarLease 

JCT600 Vehicle Leasing Solutions Ltd. – Manufacturer Partners

Abarth
Alfa Romeo
Aston Martin
Audi
Bentley
BMW
Citroen
Dacia
DS
Fiat
Ford
Honda
Hyundai
Infiniti
Isuzu
Iveco
Jaguar
Jeep
Hyundai
Infiniti
Jaguar
Jeep
Kia
Land Rover
Lexus
Maserati
Mazda
Mercedes-Benz
Mini
Mitsubishi
Nissan
Peugeot
Porsche
Renault
Seat
Skoda
Smart

Subaru
Suzuki
Tesla
Toyota
Vauxhall
Volkswagen
Volvo 

JCT600 Vehicle Leasing Solutions Ltd. – Finance Partners

Corporate:

Blackhorse Finance
Northridge Finance
Macquarrie Asset Finance Ltd
Close Leasing Ltd
Barclays Finance
Clydesdale Finance

Personal:

Northridge
Santander
Hitachi
ALD
Volkswagen Financial Services
BMW Finance

Citroen Finance
Peugeot Finance
Nissan Finance
Toyota – Lexus Finance
Volvo Finance
Land Rover Finance

JCT600 Vehicle Leasing Solutions Ltd. – Third Party Suppliers

Vehicle Suppliers

Agnew Seat Boucher
Barnets Mazda
Bavarian Garages
Burrows Toyota
Ciceley Commercials Bolton
Cooper Durham BMW & Mini
Coventry Audi
Dick Lovett BMW Bristol
Donnelly Brothers Belfast
Eastern BMW
Evans Halshaw Ford Bretton
Exeter Audi
Farnell Jaguar Landrover
Glasgow Audi
Harratts Renault
Hatfields Land Rover
Hawco Volkswagen
Haynes of Maidstone
Hayselden – VW & Skoda
Holdcroft Group
Humber Associates
Infiniti Reading
Ipswich Audi
Isaac Agnew Volkwagen
JCT600 Bradford BMW/Mini
JCT600 Chesterfield Fleet
JCT600 Volume Group Fleet
JCT600 VW Bradford
JCT600 VW Hull LCV
John Clark Aberdeen
John Grose Ford
Johnsons Fleet
Leeds Audi
Leeds Volkswagen
Leicester Audi
Lookers Ford
Lookers Group Fleet
Mercedes Benz of Boston
Mercedes Benz of Edinburgh
Mercedes Benz of Sheffield
Mercedes Benz Retail Corporate Sales
Mercedes-Benz of Bury St Edmunds
Mercedes Benz of Shrewsbury
Mercedes Benz of Southampton
Mercedes-Benz of Hertford
Motorfair Hyundai
Murray Volvo
Northside Truck & Van
Norton Way Motors
Oxford Audi
Pendragon Management Services
Pentagon Corporate Fleet
Peter Vardy BMW
Porsche Centre Sheffield
RB Associates
Ridgeway BMW
Ringways Garage
Ringways Hire & Leasing
Riverside Motors Volvo
Seat Huddersfield
Stoneacre Motor Group(Doncaster)
Stratstone BMW Doncaster
Stratstone BMW Leeds
Trust Ford Birmingham
Unity Automotive Oxford Ltd
Vantage Toyota/Lexus Leeds
VW Van Centre Sheffield
West End Garage
BCA Logistics Ltd.
Automotive Logistics Ltd.

Vehicle Maintenance and Support Suppliers

Fleet Assist
RAC Commercial Assistance
Kwik-Fit Fleet
Nationwide Windscreens Ltd
National Windscreens
The Miles Consultancy
FMG Support (VRM) Ltd

Systems and Software Suppliers

Jaama Ltd
KAL Group

Short Term Rental Suppliers

Epyx Ltd
Enterprise Rent A Car
Europcar
Thrifty Car & Van Rental

Arnold Clark Car & Van Rental
Global Autocare Ltd
AMT Vehicle Rental
TJS Self Drive
SHB Vehicle Hire Management
Compello Automotive Ltd
Adapted Vehicle Hire

JCT600 Vehicle Leasing Solutions Ltd. – Cookie Policy

What are Cookies and how do we use them?

A ‘cookie’ is a piece of information which is placed onto your computer (or other electronic device) when you access our website so that the website can remember who you are. A cookie will typically contain the name of the domain from which the cookie has come, the ‘lifetime’ of the cookie, and a value, usually a randomly generated unique number.

Our website uses cookies to record the preferences of visitors, to enable us to optimise the design of our web site. Cookies are small files which are stored on your hard drive. They ease navigation, and increase the user-friendliness of a web site. Cookies also help us to identify the most popular sections of our web site. This enables us to provide content that is more accurately suited to your needs, and in so doing improve our service. Cookies can be used to determine whether there has been any contact between us and your computer in the past. Only the cookie on your computer is identified. Personal details can be saved in cookies, provided that you have consented to this, for example, in order to facilitate secure online access so that you not need to enter your user ID and password again.

If you visit our website when your browser is set to accept cookies, we will interpret this as an indication that you consent to our use of cookies and other similar technologies as described in this website cookie policy. If you change your mind in the future about letting us use cookies, you can modify the settings of your browser to reject cookies or disable cookies completely

Third Party Cookies

We work with third party suppliers who may also set cookies on our website, for example, Facebook, Twitter, YouTube and Adobe Flashplayer which we use to display video content. These third party suppliers are responsible for the cookies they set on our site. If you want further information please go to the website for the relevant third party. You will find additional information in the table below.

Disabling/Enabling Cookies

Most browsers automatically accept cookies. You can prevent cookies from being stored on your hard drive by setting your browser to not accept cookies. The exact instructions for this can be found in the manual for your browser. You can delete cookies already on your hard drive at any time. If you choose not to accept cookies, you can still visit our website, however this may result in a reduced availability of the services provided by our web site.

You can find information on how to disable or enable cookies by visiting www.allaboutcookies.org